Skip to content

Staff : Listing

Following is a listing of staff members. Click the staff member's name to view office hours and contact details.
Staff
This table shows a listing of staff members.
Name Email Phone
Kexin Xu kxu20@gmu.edu 703-993-2154
Administrative Assistant
This table shows a listing of staff members.
Name Email Phone
Geneva Gray ggray7@gmu.edu 703-993-2154
Customized Programs Administrator
This table shows a listing of staff members.
Program Portfolio: Select Mason-led Programs
Name Email Phone
Boris Escalona Berbetty masonled@gmu.edu 703-993-2106
Customized Programs Administrator
This table shows a listing of staff members.
Program Portfolio: Select Mason-led Programs
Name Email Phone
Beth Heflin Cauvel masonled@gmu.edu 703-993-6150
Customized Programs Assistant
This table shows a listing of staff members.
Program Portfolio: Select Mason-led Programs, Assists the Mason-led Team with all Mason-led Programs
Name Email Phone
Tyler Crump masonled@gmu.edu 703-993-2154
Exchange and Direct Enrollment Programs Administrator
This table shows a listing of staff members.
Program Portfolio: Select Exchange/Direct-Enroll Programs
Name Email Phone
Martha J Sadler intlex@gmu.edu 703-993-5761
Freshman Programs Assistant
This table shows a listing of staff members.
Assists Freshman Global Gateway, Summer STEM Academy, MK Sophomore Cohort Programs
Name Email Phone
Maria Falzarano abroadfr@gmu.edu unavailable
Global Health and Safety Specialist
This table shows a listing of staff members.
Program Portfolio: Incident ReportsSide Trips, Group Travel Registration, Select Host Programs
Name Email Phone
Paul Locascio GEORisk@gmu.edu 703-993-3864
Graduate Intern, Internships and Experiential Programs
This table shows a listing of staff members.
Assists the Internships and Experiential Programs Team with all GEO Internship and Experiential Programs
Name Email Phone
Ameena A Pirzada apirzad@gmu.edu 703-993-2154
Interim Executive Director
This table shows a listing of staff members.
Program Portfolio: Select Mason-led Programs, Faculty-led Program Proposals
Name Email Phone
Marie alice Arnold marnold7@gmu.edu 703-993-2167
Manager, Administration, Finance and Human Resources
This table shows a listing of staff members.
Name Email Phone
Tijuana Battle geofin@gmu.edu 703-993-4825
Manager, Direct Enrollment and Exchange Programs
This table shows a listing of staff members.
Program Portfolio: Select Exchange/Direct-Enroll Programs, External Study Abroad, Incoming Exchange
Name Email Phone
Chris Hicks Intlex@gmu.edu 703-993-4048
Manager, Experiential Programs
This table shows a listing of staff members.
Program Portfolio: GEO Internship and Experiential Programs
Name Email Phone
Kelly McNulty gointern@gmu.edu 703-993-4798
Manager, Freshman Programs
This table shows a listing of staff members.
Program Portfolio: Freshman Global Gateway, Freshman/Sophomore STEM Academy, MK Sophomore Cohort Program
Name Email Phone
Jon May abroadfr@gmu.edu 703-993-5146
Manager, Marketing and Outreach
This table shows a listing of staff members.
Featured Services: Presentation Request, Marketing Request, Event Room Reservation, Peer Advisor Interest Form
Name Email Phone
Achim Loch geopr@gmu.edu 703-993-6551
MasonAbroad Systems Administrator, Host Programs Administrator
This table shows a listing of staff members.
Program Portfolio: Select Host Programs (Schar, Carter, CRDC), GEO ScholarshipsMasonAbroad Systems Admin
Name Email Phone
Sami Sonkowsky ssonkows@gmu.edu unavailable
Peer Advisor and Global Envoy (PAGE)
This table shows a listing of staff members.
Students who work in the Peer Advisor and Global Envoy Program (PAGE) advise on available study abroad opportunities and promote global education during class visits on campus.
Make an appointment here
Name Email Phone
Peer Advisor and Global Envoy geovisit@gmu.edu 703-993-2154
Registration Specialist
This table shows a listing of staff members.
Assists with all study abroad registration processes, CERS Database Admin, Note: Does not advise students
Name Email Phone
Pam Benson sareg@gmu.edu 703-993-2154
Scholarships Coordinator
This table shows a listing of staff members.
Name Email Phone
GEO Scholarships geoschol@gmu.edu 703-993-2154
WSI & ProjectGO Programs Administrator
This table shows a listing of staff members.
Program Portfolio: Washington Summer Institute (WSI), ProjectGO Programs
Name Email Phone
Stas Miachkov wsi@gmu.edu 703-993-3082